State Gun Laws
[…] These changes showcase West Virginia’s proactive approach to firearm regulation. As the state continues to refine its laws, it remains vital for stakeholders, policymakers, and the public to engage in informed discussions that prioritize individual rights while maintaining community security.


Gun laws in West Virginia seem to fall under the category that can be deemed as the least restrictive in the United States. The State Constitutional Provision states under Article 3, Section 22: “A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use.” The state’s intention is to uphold the people’s Second Amendment rights.